LIE: Remembering Veer Savarkar on his punya tithi (death anniversary). He was a true patriot who envisioned a strong and developed India


Modi Lies

BJP and PM Modi has been consistently trying to rewrite history by creating an illusion of Sangh Parivar’s contribution the India’s freedom struggle. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, during his prison sentence, apologised to the British government from prison, several times, and gave his assurance that he would, after his release, remain loyal to them. He repeatedly […]

February 26, 2017

LIE: Maximum number of atrocities against Dalits in U.P


Modi Lies

The number of incidents, in absolute terms, in a state does not reveal the true information about crime rate as the population varies from state to state. Crime rate is calculated per 1,00,000 popoulation.  Crime rate for atrocities against SCs stood at 43.4% for Madhya Pradesh, 42.0% for Rajasthan and 32.4% for Gujarat and 25.2% […]

February 16, 2017

LIE: Congress feels India was born on August 15, 1947. I was surprised yesterday when they said that Jawaharlal Nehru and the Congress gave India democracy. You should know that the Lichhavi clan also had democracy


Modi Lies

The Licchavi clan did have an elective rule, but the right to choose a ruler and a nine-member council was restricted to around 7,000 heads of households who had to be male and Kshatriyas. On the other hand, our Constitution envisioned and presented a democracy where every individual has the right to vote. The Constitution […]

February 7, 2017

LIE: Total NPA stood at Rs. 52 lakh crore in March 2014


Modi Lies

This was the statement made by PM Modi in the Parliament to place the entire blame of rising NPAs on the opposition party. But his claims come with unreliable data. The Rs 52 lakh crore that PM Modi quotes is the total advances by public sector banks and not NPAs. Read more here: https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/prime-ministers-npa-allegation-mystery-data-deleted-tweet-1810138 Image […]

February 7, 2017

LIE: Till the time you were in power you lied and said the NPAs were 36% but in 2014 (the year the BJP came to power) we started seeking the truth and looked at the documents. We realised that you gave wrong statistics. NPAs were at 82%.


Modi Lies

As per data by the Reserve Bank of India, gross NPA as percentage of total amount of loans stood at 3.8% in 2013-14, not 82%. By 2015-2016, this had doubled to 7.5%. There is no source for the ‘82%’ quoted by PM Modi. Read more here: https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/prime-ministers-npa-allegation-mystery-data-deleted-tweet-1810138 Image Courtesy: Money Control

February 7, 2017

LIE: Uttar Pradesh is number 1 in crime


Modi Lies

The PM claimed that UP is number 1 in crimes. He tried to back this statement with facts saying there 24 rapes, 21 attempts to rape, 13 murders, 33 kidnappings, 19 riots and 136 thefts every day. According to the NCRB, the crime rate is calculated per 1,00,000 population and not on an everyday basis […]

February 5, 2017